P.E. and School Sport
Photo Gallery School Games Sport Premium
Intra-School Competitions Football Results Sports Personality of the Year
Welcome to PE & School Sport - Intra-School Competitions: Sportshall Showdown

Sportshall Showdown Inter-house Football Inter-house Cricket
Hannah Barnes Swimming Gala Sports Day

The Sportshall Showdown is an intra-school competition to give our best athletes the chance to compete against each other. It also gives an opportunity for some of the younger children to take part in indoor athletics for the first time.

Each of the five teacher captains has a team of 16 children (from Reception to Year 6), who compete against each other in a range of field events, running events and mixed year relays. It has now been running for three years and we have kept track of our all-time records (see below). There have been three different teacher winners, with Miss Jones being victorious in the most recent edition.

2019: Programme      Results letter

2018: Programme      Results letter      Results Sheet

Click to see our 2019 videos and photo album
Chesterton CE Primary School
Click to see our 2018 photo album
Chesterton CE Primary School



CHESTERTON SPORTSHALL SHOWDOWN ALL TIME RECORDS

Field Event Records

Event Record Holder Score/Distance
Maple Girls Speed Bounce Isabelle Goddard (2016) 22
Maple Boys Speed Bounce Joshua Horseman (2016) 19
Year 1 Girls Speed Bounce Charlotte Hornby (2016) 30
Year 1 Boys Speed Bounce Ted Thornton (2018) 28
Year 2 Girls Speed Bounce Isabelle Goddard (2018) 40
Year 2 Boys Speed Bounce Christian Carry (2016) 33
Year 3 Girls Speed Bounce Isabelle Goddard (2019) 41
Year 3 Boys Speed Bounce Christian Carry (2017) 37
Year 4 Girls Speed Bounce Charlotte Hornby (2019) 45
Year 4 Boys Speed Bounce Christian Carry (2018) 46
Year 5 Girls Speed Bounce Charlotte Kavanagh (2016) 51
Year 5 Boys Speed Bounce Zac Powell (2017) 47
Year 6 Girls Speed Bounce Georgia Usher (2016) 58
Year 6 Boys Speed Bounce Bradley Kernan (2016) 50
Maple Girls Chest Push Manasvi/Joely/Isabelle (2016) 2.00m
Maple Boys Chest Push Noah Sinclair-Pearson (2016) 2.50m
Year 1 Girls Chest Push Isabelle Goddard (2017) 3.00m
Year 1 Boys Chest Push Joshua Horseman (2017) 3.25m
Year 2 Girls Chest Push Isabelle Goddard (2018) 3.75m
Year 2 Boys Chest Push Josh Cresswell (2016) 4.50m
Year 3 Girls Chest Push Ruby Evans (2016) 4.25m
Year 3 Boys Chest Push Kyle Kernan/Thomas Grenfell (2016) 4.75m
Year 4 Girls Chest Push Ruby Evans (2017) 5.25m
Year 4 Boys Chest Push Alfie Clarke (2016) 5.75m
Year 5 Girls Chest Push Charlotte Kavanagh (2016) 6.75m
Year 5 Boys Chest Push Ben Baxter (2016) 6.00m
Year 6 Girls Chest Push Charlotte Kavanagh (2017) 7.50m
Year 6 Boys Chest Push Bradley Kernan (2016) 6.75m
Maple Girls Long Jump Meriel Woodrow (2017) 1.32m
Maple Boys Long Jump Herbie Allmond (2017) 1.26m
Year 1 Girls Long Jump Meriel Woodrow (2018) 1.32m
Year 1 Boys Long Jump William Isaac (2018) 1.40m
Year 2 Girls Long Jump Meriel Woodrow (2019) 1.46m
Year 2 Boys Long Jump William Isaac (2019) 1.41m
Year 3 Girls Long Jump Ruby Evans (2016) 1.57m
Year 3 Boys Long Jump Benjamin Isaac (2017) 1.58m
Year 4 Girls Long Jump Ruby Evans (2017) 1.64m
Year 4 Boys Long Jump Oliver Rossiter (2019) 1.59m
Year 5 Girls Long Jump Jessie Ward (2018) 1.57m
Year 5 Boys Long Jump Kit Carry (2019) 1.82m
Year 6 Girls Long Jump Lucy Hayes (2016) 1.96m
Year 6 Boys Long Jump Tom Blakey (2018) 1.87m

Track Event Records
Event Record Holder Time
Maple Girls One Lap Meriel Woodrow (2017) 17.70 secs
Maple Boys One Lap Alexander Holmes (2019) 17.71 secs
Year 1 Girls One Lap Meriel Woodrow (2018) 16.00 secs
Year 1 Boys One Lap Joshua Horseman (2017) 15.70 secs
Year 2 Girls One Lap Meriel Woodrow (2018) 14.91 secs
Year 2 Boys One Lap Christian Carry (2016) 15.30 secs
Year 3 Girls One Lap Isabelle Goddard (2019) 15.06 secs
Year 3 Boys One Lap Benjamin Isaac (2018) 14.30 secs
Year 4 Girls One Lap Honour Woodrow (2019) 14.26 secs
Year 4 Boys One Lap Christian Carry (2018) 14.11 secs
Year 5 Girls Two Lap Charlotte Kavanagh (2016) 27.24 secs
Year 5 Boys Two Lap Benjamin Horseman (2016) 27.36 secs
Year 6 Girls Two Lap Charlotte Kavanagh (2017) 26.80 secs
Year 6 Boys Two Lap Benjamin Horseman (2017) 26.50 secs

Hall of Fame
YEAR CHAMPIONS POINTS RUNNERS-UP
2016 LEONARD'S LIGHTNING 165 REGAN'S RIOT
2017 GASCOIGNE'S GALAHS 165 REGAN'S RIOT
2018 JONES' JAGUARS 168 BIRTHDAY BARRETTS
2019 LEONARD’S LIONS 182 CRAVEN’S RAVENS
2020      
2021      
2021

 

 

 


Chesterton CE Primary School              Alchester Road, Chesterton, Bicester              Oxon OX26 1UN
Tel: 01869 252498              Fax: 01869 244012              office.3082@chesterton.oxon.sch.uk