P.E. and School Sport
Photo Gallery School Games Sport Premium
Intra-School Competitions Football Results Sports Personality of the Year
Welcome to PE & School Sport - School Games

2018/19
Date Event Year/s No. of teams/
competitors
No. of Chesterton teams/
competitors
Results Certificate Winners
26th Sept 2018 Girls On The Ball Football Event Year 3/4/5/6 4 teams 2 teams Year 3/4: 4 wins, 0 draws, 0 defeats (9 goals scored/0 conceded) N/A
3rd Oct 2018 Bicester Tag Rugby Year 5/6   20 teams 2 teams A Team - Runners Up
B Team - Plate Semi Final
N/A
10th Oct 2018 Bicester Mini Football Year 3/4 22 teams 2 teams A Team - 3 wins, 3 defeats
B Team - Plate Runners Up
Amelia Hawes
Oscar Horwood
(Teamwork)
1st Nov 2018 Girls On The Ball Football Event Year 5/6 7 teams 1 teams 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats Jessie Ward (Player of the Tournament)
7th  Nov
2018
Bicester Cross Country Year
1-6
Approx. 500 competitors 48 pupils  Year 1/2 Girls: Meriel Woodrow (1st)
Year 3/4 Girls: Isabelle Goddard (7th)
Hallie Malin (11th)
Year 5/6 Boys: James Gavrilovic (11th)
Myiesha Khan
Oliver Rossiter
Hallie Malin
Joseph Abbott
(Determination)
16th  Nov
2018
District Tag Rugby Final Year 5/6 10 teams 1 team A Team - 6th Place N/A
7th Dec 2018 District Cross Country Final Year
1-6
Approx 400 competitors 10 athletes Year 1/2 Girls: Meriel Woodrow (3rd)
Year 3/4 Girls: Hallie Malin (21st)
Year 5/6 Boys: Charlie Reeve (13th)
N/A
9th Dec 2018 Andy Reading Fun Run All Years 58 athletes 25 athletes Primary School Team Champions Jessie Ward - 3rd place
Isabelle Goddard - 7th place
Honour Woodrow - 8th place
Jack Martin - 8th place
Olivia Morgan-Griffin - 9th place
Lewis Smith - 9th place
Nat Brelsford
Billy Brelsford
12th Dec 2018 Bicester Swimming Gala Year 5/6 12 teams 1 team Boys - 3rd Place
Girls - 8th Place
Overall - 3rd Place
Amelie Barlow
Jack Martin
(Passion)
30th Jan 2019 Bicester Sportshall Athletics Year 5/6 8 teams 1 team Joint 3rd Place Anabelle Meek
Benjamin Isaac (Self Belief)
13th Feb 2019 Bicester Multi-Skills Year 1/2 N/A N/A Non-competitive N/A
27th Feb 2019 Bicester Netball Tournament Year 5/6 10 teams 2 teams B Team - 4th Place Finn Gauld
Kyle Kernan (Teamwork)
28th Feb 2019 Girls On The Ball Tournament Year 5/6 12 teams 1 team Reached playoffs for 3rd/4th place teams Amelia Hawes (Player of the Tournament)
6th Mar 2019 Bicester Quicksticks Hockey Year 5/6 15 teams 3 teams A Team - 2 wins, 4 defeats
B Team - 1 win, 3 draws, 3 defeats
C Team - 1 win, 3 draws, 3 defeats
Carissa Murfitt
Jack Martin
Luke Bowkett (Self-Belief)
20th Mar 2019 Girls On The Ball Tournament Year 3/4 10 teams 2 teams A Team - 7 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
20 goals for, 2 against
Charlotte Hornby
(Player of the Tournament)
20th Mar 2019 Bruern Abbey Football Tournament Year 5/6 12 teams 2 teams Under 10s - 2 wins Thomas Grenfell
Josh Cresswell (Players of the Tournament)
25th April 2019 Sportshall Showdown All Years 5 teams 5 teams Champions - Leonard’s Lions Frank Ryan
Will Reeves
Katie Smith Clemmie Watson
Evie Walford
(Self-Belief)
8th May 2019 Bicester Tennis Tournament Year 3/4 9 teams 3 teams 3rd Place Bruna Viveiros (Self Belief)
17th May 2019 Inter-House Football Years 3/4/5/6 4 Houses 8 teams Champions - Real Jersey
Runners-Up - F.C. Buckle
Emin Gurbanov
Logan Malin
Katie Smith Thomas Grenfell
(Teamwork)
22nd May 2019 Bicester Quadkids Years 3/4/5/6 16 teams 4 teams Year 5/6 A Team - Runners-Up
Year 3/4 A Team - 4th Place
Charlotte Hornby - 2nd Place
Jessie Ward - 3rd Place
Zayaan Khan
Isla Brayshaw
Will Reeves
Joely Donaldson
(Determination)
17th June 2019 Intra-school Swimming Gala (Hannah Barnes Trophy) Years 3/4/5/6 32 Swimmers 4 teams Champions - Piranhas
(L. Gavrilovic)
Runners-Up - Barracuda (L. Smith)
Sophia Shirvell
Jessica Honour
Isla Brayshaw Toby Goddard
(Passion)
19th June 2019 North Oxfordshire Quadkids Final Years 3/4/5/6 16 teams 1 team, 1 individual   Angelina Cerato (Determination)
11th July 2019 Inter-House Cricket Years
3-6
4 houses 4 teams Champions - Jersey Jets
Runners-Up - Buckle Buccaneers
Amy Miles
Josh Cresswell
Toby Richings
Walter Lane Fox
(Respect)



Chesterton CE Primary School              Alchester Road, Chesterton, Bicester              Oxon OX26 1UN
Tel: 01869 252498              Fax: 01869 244012              office.3082@chesterton.oxon.sch.uk