Chesterton CE Primary School
Chesterton CE Primary School
Chesterton CE Primary School

School Games

PE and Sport
Photo Gallery School Games
Sport Premium Dance
Intra-School Competitions Football Results Sports Personality of the Year

2019/20
Date Event Year/s No. of teams/
competitors
No. of Chesterton teams/
competitors
Results Certificate Winners
3rd Oct 2019 Girls On The Ball Football Event Year 3/4/5/6 11 teams 2 teams Year 3/4: 3 wins, 2 draws (8 goals scored, two against)
Year 5/6: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 defeats
Meriel Woodrow
Honour Woodrow (Teamwork)
10th Oct 2019 Bicester Tag Rugby Year 5/6 16 teams 2 teams A Team – Runners-Up
(6 wins, 1 defeat)
B Team – 4th place
Josh Cresswell
Isla Brayshaw (Respect)
17th Oct 2019 Bicester Mini Football Year 3/4 28 teams 2 teams A Team – (4 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat)
B Team – (2 wins, 4 defeats)
Finlay Haynes
Frank Ryan
(Teamwork)
17th Oct 2019 Girls On The Ball Hockey Event Year 5/6 40 players 14 players Non-competitive Daisy Collett (Self-Belief)
13th Nov 2019 Bicester Cross Country Year
1-6
Approx. 400 runners 60 runners Harold Lane Fox: 2nd Place – Year 1/2 Boys
Hallie Malin: 3rd Place – Year 3/4 Girls
Dotty Powell
Sean Mooney
Daisy Collett
(Determination)
21st Nov 2019 Girls' Focus Festival Year
3-4
8 teams 1 Team Non-competitive Grace Abbey
Lily Oakes
(Passion)
28th Nov 2019 Boys' Focus Festival Year
3-4
8 teams 1 Team Non-competitive Alexander Selkirk
Manny Donaldson
Oliver Couling (Passion)
28th Nov 2019 Girls On The Ball Football Event Year 5/6 7 teams 1 teams Year 3/4: 2 wins, 2 draws,
1 defeat
Charlotte Hornby
Anabelle Meek (Teamwork)
29th Nov 2019 District Cross Country Final Year
1-6
Approx. 480 runners 3 teams and 2 individuals Freddie Nunn-Reeve: 6th Place – Year 1/2 Boys
Hallie Malin: 11th Place – Year 3/4 Girls
Olivia Berridge
Bethany Hornby
(Self-Belief)
8th Dec 2019 Andy Reading Fun Run All Years 46 runners 21 runners PRIMARY SCHOOL CHAMPIONS
Isla Brayshaw: 5th Place – Girls
Finlay Haynes: 6th Place – Boys
Charlotte Hornby: 9th Place – Girls
Alex Brayshaw: 10th Place - Boys
Edie Wells
Edward Messum
(Self-Belief)
11th Dec 2019 County Cross Country Final Year
3-4
14 teams,
98 runners
1 team,
8 runners
4th Place in Oxfordshire
County Final
Hallie Malin: 10th place
Whole Team (Determination)
13th Dec 2019 County Girls Futsal Tournament Under 11s 5 teams 1 team RUNNERS-UP
3 wins, 1 defeat
Isla Brayshaw (Passion)
16th Jan 2020 Bicester Swimming Gala Year 5/6 12 teams 1 team Girls’ Team: 4th Place Jessica Honour
Luke Bowkett
(Passion)
23rd Jan 2020 Bicester Sportshall Athletics Year 5/6 6 teams 1 team 3rd Place Charlotte Hornby
Logan Malin
(Determination)
30th Jan 2020 Girls On The Ball Football Event Year 3/4/5/6 14 teams 2 teams Year 3/4: 3 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat (5 goals for, 1 against)
Year 5/6: 3 win, 2 draws, 1 defeat (7 goals for, 1 against)
Olivia Morgan-Griffin
Anabelle Meek (Teamwork)
6th Feb 2020 Bicester Hockey Tournament Year 5/6 14 teams 3 teams A Team: 3rd Place
B Team: 3rd in group
Josh Cresswell
Amy Miles
Ed Dallas
(Self-Belief)
4th Mar 2020 Bicester Netball Tournament Year 5/6 12 teams  1 team Runners-Up Isla Brayshaw
(Teamwork)
11th Mar 2020 NOSSP District Hockey Final Year 5/6 7 teams 1 teams 4th Place Josh Cresswell
(Teamwork)
  Bicester Multi-Skills Year 1/2        
  Girls On The Ball Tournament Year 5/6        
  Girls On The Ball Tournament Year 3/4        
  Bruern Abbey Football Tournament Year 5/6        
  Sportshall Showdown All Years        
  Bicester Tennis Tournament Year 3/4        
  Inter-House Football Years 3/4/5/6        
  Bicester Quadkids Years 3/4/5/6        
  Intra-school Swimming Gala (Hannah Barnes Trophy) Years 3/4/5/6        
  North Oxfordshire Quadkids Final Years 3/4/5/6        
  Inter-House Cricket Years
3-6
       


Chesterton CE Primary School
Alchester Road, Chesterton, Bicester
Oxon OX26 1UN
Tel: 01869 252498
office.3082@chesterton.oxon.sch.uk